"Possible Dimensions" of Zurab Tsereteli
On 22 May a "Possible Dimensions" exhibition of Zurab Tsereteli opened at the Heydar Aliyev Center. The exhibition includes 30 paintings which were created under the impact of such masters of XX century as Mark Chagall, Pablo Picasso, Niko Pirosmani, Vasiliy Kandinskiy and others, as well as several sculptures. On the opening ceremony the artist was given "Dostlug" award for his fruitful services rendered to the strengthening of cultural relations between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition has all chances to become this summer's most high-profile culture event. Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russian Academy of Arts and Heydar Aliyev Foundation took all the best pictures by Tsereteli from Moscow, Tbilisi and London. They also put very humane deadlines: one can see these colourful and expressive textured pieces of art with his own eyes by 25 August.