The gala reception in honor of the founder of The Bodleian Library
Academician Nargiz Pashayeva took part in gala reception in honor of the founder of The Bodleian Library of the University of Oxford.
On March 15 by the invitation of the head of The Bodleian Library of the University of Oxford Richard Ovenden the rector of the Lomonosov Moscow State University Baku branch academician Nargiz Pashayeva participated in the 31st solemn event for the highest academic structure of the university and guests of honor dedicated to the founder of The Bodleian Library Sir Thomas Bodley. Famous scientists, public figures and members of parliament of Great Britain, the main academic partners, the top management and administration of the University of Oxford gathered at the event, devoted to memory of Sir Thomas Bodley and his philanthropic giving.
On October 11, 2018 the rector of the Baku branch of MSU, the vice president of ANAS (Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences), the academician Nargiz Pashayeva in a festive atmosphere was accepted to the members of the committee of philanthropists, headed by Chancellor of the Oxford University Lord Patten of Barnes. Professor Nargiz Pashayeva became the first academic representative of Azerbaijan entered the Committee of philanthropists, consisting of the famous scientists, public figures and the influential organizations, which have special merits for the University of Oxford. As Lord Patten of Barnes noted, Nargiz Pashayeva "is a great friend and the academic partner of the University of Oxford".
The reception with participation of 80 guests began with a welcoming speech of the head of Bodleian Library Richard Ovenden.
Within the event there was a discussion on the theme "Unrecognized legislators: literature and society" under the chairmanship of the British writer, journalist and critic Sir Peter Stothard. Conducting the discussion was also on the Nigerian poet and novelist, the winner of the Booker Prize, Chevalier of the Knightly Order, the member of Royal Literature Society Ben Okri and the British writer and historian, professor, the honorary member of British Academy, Chevalier of the Knightly Order and the first female president Dame Marina Warner.
In his speech the head of Bodleian library Richard Ovenden specifically highlighted the the activity of Scientific Center of Nizami Ganjavi of the University of Oxford, with confirmed result of hard work of the Center in the scientific and academic, educational, historical and archaeological spheres.
Scientific Center of Azerbaijan and Caucasian Studies after Nizami Ganjavi at the University of Oxford created in the 2013 by the initiative of professor Nargiz Pashayeva, pursues the goal of studying of rich historical and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, the Caucasus and Central Asia and its popularization in the scientific and academic circles of the West.
In April, 2018 during the work meeting of the academician Nargiz Pashayeva with the director of Bodleian library Richard Ovenden, the parties discussed activity of Scientific Center of Azerbaijan and Caucasian Studies after Nizami Ganjavi . The proposal made by Nargiz Pashayeva on naming the library of Institute of Oriental studies of the Oxford University after Nizami Ganjavi was positively accepted by the British side, which became another decent assessment of humanist ideas of the ingenious Azerbaijani poet-thinker, embodied in his deep philosophy and artworks.
In conclusion of a festive event the world famous Indian economist and philosopher, the Chevalier of the Order of Honour, the member of British Academy, the Nobel Prize laureate in economy in 1998, professor Amartya Sen was awarded with The Bodley Medal.