April 28, 2023 marks the 100th anniversary of the outstanding representative of Azerbaijani science, honored scientist, professor, academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan Zarifa Aziz gizi Aliyeva.
The multifaceted scientific activity and spirituality of this true representative of the Azerbaijani intellectuals has become a significant contribution to the development of national medicine. The research center of the school of ophthalmology, which was specialized as the first scientific research laboratory in Azerbaijan, was created on her initiative.
In honor of this significant date, «Azerpost» LLC (Azərpoçt) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport issued a commemorative postage stamp.
The stamp dedicated to Zarifa Aliyeva was printed in the form of a single block with a circulation of 4,000 copies at the «Bobruisk Integrated Printing House” in Belarus. In the design, special attention is paid to visual perception: in color symbolism, green has many positive meanings, as it is associated with life, health, happiness, harmony and spiritual wealth. The author of the brand design was Nariman Mammadzada.