If Magsud Ibragimbekov's role in the world context has long been defined, today, against the backdrop of political events, the question of his place in the national writing pantheon arises again. Magsud Ibragimbekov, like other writers – sixtiers from the Soviet Union republics, such as Fazil Iskander, Chinghiz Aitmatov, wrote in Russian. How legitimate is it to classify their work as national? "It seems to me that the best possible answer is in the review by the wisest Ramiz Fataliyev for Magsud's novel "There Was Never a Better Brother": Magsud wrote a truly Azerbaijani work about true Azerbaijani relations, true Azerbaijani mentality and in another language. And this fact is only one of the components of this great book". I believe that these words can be attributed to all the work of Magsud, and this about says it all.
I remember the year 95 when Magsud was being actively picked on nationalistic motive. The late Heydar Aliyevich delivered a bilingual speech on Magsud's anniversary, in which he brought examples of Nizami and Fizuli, who wrote mainly in Farsi and Arabic, and emphasized that this fact does not detract from their importance as great Azerbaijani poets...".
It is known, that wishing to restore the historical continuity of generations, Magsud Ibragimbekov, a descendant of two noble families and a representative of the aristocracy, re-established the National Nobility Assembly. "The idea was to revive the elite – the intellectual, creative, scientific elite of Azerbaijan, to unite these people, to give them an incentive. Magsud generally believed that there is only one nation – a nation of intellectuals".
"Therefore, the main and first priority of society is the reconstruction of its own elite. While there is still hope for success, it must be realized. The rate is incredibly high - at stake is conservation, or, if you like, the salvation of the nation and the state. Without proper human material, all efforts in the form of any political and financial actions and reforms, the most profitable international treaties will go to waste. If not today, then tomorrow. If not tomorrow, then in ten years!"
(from the article by M. I. "No future without a past" 17
In the eternal the Artist/Power dyad, as a rule, the Artist is always in the position of the receiver, and the Power in the role of either giver or punisher. But in the documentary shots, where the writer presents the first certificate of the title of nobility to President Heydar Aliyev, we observe an example of equal exchange, dialogue on an equal footing. By the revival of the elite, the writer understood precisely such an exchange, without which neither a nation nor a national culture as such can exist.
"By the way, there was a period when the Baku press called Magsud "the Azerbaijani Solzhenitsyn". Two of his works: "There Was Never a Better Brother" and "On a Beautiful Day" were declared anti-Soviet, and one party ideologist even ordered prohibitive letters to be sent to all theaters and publishing houses... Heydar Aliyev intervened and stopped the harassment. Magsud often remembered this episode...
Generally, Magsud admired Heydar Alievich as a politician, always regretted that he got such a small country, while he could lead an entire Power. How Heydar Aliyevich felt about Magsud's artistic work is unknown to me, but I know that both he and our current president Ilham Heydarovich greatly appreciated his journalism".
"I remember a celebration of Republic Day in "Gulustan". Heydar Aliyevich is passing by, surrounded by his tight entourage, and Magsud and Farhad Khalilov and I stand modestly aside. And Heydar Aliyev noticed us with the corner of his eye – I must say, he always noticed and remembered everything – and, having opened the living chain around him, he approached us and told Magsud: "You write very well. But not much!". Then he turned to me: "And you are not looking after him – he gained weight". He said and left".
The writer could not attend the ceremony of the interstate prize "Commonwealth Star" at the Pashkov House in 2013 for health reasons. The award was received for him by Anna Ibragimbekova.
In a letter that she read on stage, Magsud admitted that he was very glad that his favorite person in the world, his wife, would receive the award for him. If you told about this to the friends of the writer 30 years before, no one would have believed, because Magsud was known as a confirmed bachelor!
"When I first flew to Baku, I saw how the sky behind the porthole got covered with rain clouds, and then the sun came out and an extraordinary, giant rainbow appeared. I thought: probably some unprecedented miracle awaits me..."
Beautiful Anna Gerulaitis, who came to stay in Bilgah by the invitation of Varya and Tahir Salahov, did not yet know that that evening she would meet the love of her life.
"After the first conversation with Magsud, I experienced the happiness that such people generally exist in the world. He was so witty, reactive, without fervor and any stereotypes, internally free, having his own opinion about everything... I think I fell in love right away. And the next morning he appeared with lilac asters. To which Tahir Salahov said: "Annochka, I think, this is very serious. I have never seen Magsud with flowers".
When I returned to Moscow, my friend, the director, immediately noticed that I was acting kind of strange. I said: "I fell in love. And I want to marry him". Although I never noticed such desires before, I was always freedom-loving and not at all obedient. "Oh, with who?" – a friend got up. "With Magsud Ibragimbekov". – "You are out of your mind! He is a misogynist! " – exclaimed the girlfriend.
We met in September and got married in December. I quit my job, quit everything and came here. I just realized that I could devote my whole life to him: to help, to build his life. I wanted to serve him. Because he is a great man, a great writer".
There was never a better friend
"Magsud has been surrounded by pets all his life, since childhood. There was a period when we had 18 dogs at the same time in the country house. And as many bowls – they also had to be fed. I was buying some bones, ripples, tails, cooked it all in some pot with oatmeal, buckwheat... Once I could not get anything, and Magsud brought a whole box of canned food "Lithuanian borsch with sausages". Well, of course, we were all happy! I mixed the canned food with porridge and put it in bowls. But apparently, there were no sign of the sausages. Because when hungry dogs rushed to the bowls, and put muzzles there, they then turned together to Magsud with accusing look: what did you give us?.. "
"We also had an epic story with pink flamingo. Our friend, the director of the zoo Alina, loved Magsud very much and gave him a pink flamingo, a teenager. Magsud was so happy! We dug a pool in the yard for a bird, because the feet of the flamingos should be half in the water, bought a bag of krill... Magsud officially announced our other pets – Newfoundland Khryapa and cat Asparukhov: if they approach the bird, he will tear off their heads, tails, everything!